Map_thumbnail_large_font

Picea wilsonii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Pinaceae

Scientific Name: Picea wilsonii Mast.
Common Name(s):
English Wilson Spruce
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-12-17
Assessor(s): Zhang, D, Katsuki, T. & Rushforth, K.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Farjon, A.
Justification:
The extent of occurrence  and area of occupancy are relative large, with only a low population decline recorded,  hence this species is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to China: recorded from Gansu, Hebei, Hubei, Shanxi, Shaanxi, Sichuan, Nei Mongol [Inner Mongolia], and Qinghai.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China (Gansu, Hebei, Hubei, Shaanxi, Shanxi, Sichuan)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1300
Upper elevation limit (metres):3400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It grows in pure stands or mixed with other conifer and broad-leaf  species. Picea wilsonii is widespread and often dominant.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Picea wilsonii is a high mountain species occurring at elevations between 1,400 m and 3,000 m a.s.l. (max. 2,100 m in the north of its range). The soils are mostly non calcareous, podzolic mountain soils. The climate is continental, montane to subalpine, with low precipitation and cold, long winters. In the montane boreal coniferous forests of N Sichuan and S Gansu it is usually growing with Picea asperata and P. purpurea, also with P. meyeri.  Betula albosinensis is the most common broad-leaved tree in these spruce forests.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):30

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Wilson Spruce is an important timber tree in China yielding wood for construction, railway sleepers, mining props, carpentry, and furniture making, as well as for pulp used in the paper (newsprint) industry. In horticulture, it is commonly planted as an amenity tree in northern China and Russia and grows well in regions with long, steady winters, but suffers from 'late' frosts in more maritime climates, especially in western Europe. In Europe and the USA it is seldom seen outside arboreta and botanic gardens.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Continuing logging in some locations is the main threat to this species. Past logging has had some impact.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Recommendation: keep the dominant stands in nature reserves to maintain sustainable succession.


Citation: Zhang, D, Katsuki, T. & Rushforth, K. 2013. Picea wilsonii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T42340A2973879. . Downloaded on 14 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided