Map_thumbnail_large_font

Picea koraiensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PINACEAE

Scientific Name: Picea koraiensis
Species Authority: Nakai
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Korean Spruce

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-12-15
Assessor(s): Thomas, P., Zhang, D, Katsuki, T. & Rushforth, K.
Reviewer(s): Luscombe, D & Farjon, A.
Justification:

Picea koraiensis forms extensive natural forests in NE China and in the Primorye district of Far East Russia, with much more restricted populations in North Korea. Despite some evidence of recent past decline in China, ongoing exploitation in Russia and a likely decline in North Korea, under the IUCN Red List Criteria, the decline is insufficient for listing under any category of threat and is hence listed as Least Concern. It should be reassessed within ten years.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Recorded from China: S Heilongjiang, Jilin (Changbai Shan), Liaoning, N Nei Mongol [Inner Mongolia]; North Korea; and the Russian Far East: Primorye (Ussuri River).
Countries:
Native:
China (Heilongjiang, Jilin, Liaoning, Nei Mongol); Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Russian Federation (Primoryi)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Widespread and forming extensive forests.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Picea koraiensis occurs in the mountains near the Sea of Japan, at elevations between 1,000 m and 1,500 m a.s.l., on mountain slopes or (in the NE of its range) along streams; on various (alluvial) soils. The climate is cool, with snowy winters and annual precipitation above 1,000 mm. It is usually mixed with other conifers, e.g. Abies nephrolepis, Pinus sibirica, and Larix gmelinii var. olgensis, merging with Picea obovata in the interior and to the north of its range. Along rivers in the NE it is scattered in broad-leaved forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Korean Spruce is a valuable timber tree but its limited distribution compared to P. jezoensis makes it of minor importance economically. The wood is mainly used for construction and for posts locally, but some of it may end up in the pulp mills together with the much more common Yezo Spruce. It has been introduced in arboreta and forestry trials in some northern countries like Finland and Russia, but has not become a common forestry tree. It is in cultivation elsewhere, but uncommon and restricted to arboreta where some may be misidentified as the similar P. koyamae from Japan.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation and logging are the main threats, particularly in the Russian part of its range where forest are heavily exploited for export to China. In China itself, exploitation of natural forests has reduced significantly compared to the recent past when up to 50% of coniferous forests in NE China were logged between 1975 and 1998.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is recorded from several protected areas such as the Changbai Biosphere Reserve in NE China. Other conservation measures include the imposition of logging quotas in NE China as part of the Chinese governments Natural Forest Protection project (Yu et al. 2011).

Citation: Thomas, P., Zhang, D, Katsuki, T. & Rushforth, K. 2013. Picea koraiensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided