Picea crassifolia 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Pinaceae

Scientific Name: Picea crassifolia
Species Authority: Kom.
Common Name(s):
English Qinghai Spruce
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-12-17
Assessor(s): Carter, G. & Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Christian, T.
At present, there is no decline recorded for this species. Most of its subpopulations are in very remote mountain ranges. There is a possibility that exploitation will increase in future, due to increased demand for timber. At this stage Picea crassifolia is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to China: Gansu, Qinghai (Qilian Shan, around Qinghai Hu), Nei Mongol (Daqing Shan), Ningxia (Helan Shan).
Countries occurrence:
China (Gansu, Nei Mongol, Ningxia, Qinghai)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 5600
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1600
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population is thought to be stable.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Picea crassifolia occurs in high mountain ranges of Central Asia, mainly on north-facing slopes, above steppe or desert, at elevations between 1,600 m and 3,800 m a.s.l. It occurs on calcareous and non-calcareous soils (the first soil type e.g. in Helan Shan). The climate is cold continental and dry, with most of the precipitation falling as snow. It forms mostly pure forests, here and there with Betula albosinensis and groves of Populus tremula.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: No
Generation Length (years): 25

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Qinghai Spruce is probably only locally exploited for its timber (firewood?), as it occurs remote from any major urban centres and even major roads. It is not uncommon in cultivation in botanic gardens and arboreta in Beijing, St. Petersburg and Moscow. In the West it is now also appearing, but still very rare; some trees are possibly misidentified, e.g. as Picea asperata.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Logging could be a threat although China's current policies (e.g. the National Forest Conservation Programme) restrict this activity in sensitive areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in several protected areas and also occurs in remote areas where there has been little disturbance.

Citation: Carter, G. & Farjon, A. 2013. Picea crassifolia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T42321A2972306. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided