Map_thumbnail_large_font

Abies mariesii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PINACEAE

Scientific Name: Abies mariesii
Species Authority: Mast.
Common Name(s):
English Marie's Fir

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-12-14
Assessor(s): Katsuki, T., Zhang, D & Rushforth, K.
Reviewer(s): Farjon, A. & Thomas, P.
Justification:
Despite Abies mariesii being restricted to high elevations, its distribution and regeneration appear to guarantee the survival of this species, so that it is therefore not considered threatened under the Red List Criteria. There is no evidence of a current threat to the species, hence it is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Honshu, Japan.
Countries:
Native:
Japan (Honshu)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species forms pure stands on mountain slopes. The population is thought to be stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A species of the high mountain sides and ridges in the upper montane and subalpine zones, occurring commonly between 1,000 m and 2,800 m a.s.l. (as low as 750 m in N Honshu). The soils are mostly derived from volcanic rock, usually podzolic and slightly acid or neutral, well drained, and moderately moist (mesic). The climate is cold, with abundant winter snow and cool, moist summers, the annual precipitation exceeds 2,000 mm in the mountains nearest to the Sea of Japan. Frequent typhoons are a destructive force reducing the maximum age of trees. Abies mariesii forms sometimes pure forests near the tree line, but is more common in mixed (coniferous) forests with e.g. Abies veitchii, Tsuga diversifolia, Picea jezoensis var. hondoensis and/or undergrowth of Pinus pumila and Juniperus communis var. nipponica, the latter two especially abundant on ridgetops. Common broad-leaved trees are Betula ermanii, Sorbus commixta, and Acer spp. In many previously disturbed areas with deep, fine textured soil, e.g. volcanic ash, there is a dense cover of small bamboo (Sasa paniculata and S. nipponica), which excludes most other plants (Franklin et al. 1979).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species of fir has little value as a timber tree because it grows at high altitude and mostly in inaccessible localities. In horticulture it is rather uncommon despite its attractive dark green foliage leaves and contrasting white stomatal bands underneath. It is not at all tolerant of droughts and performs best in cool, wet conditions but on light, well-drained soils. It is mostly restricted to collections in botanic gardens and arboreta.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No specific threats have been identified for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation actions have been targeted at this species. It is known from several protected areas.

Citation: Katsuki, T., Zhang, D & Rushforth, K. 2013. Abies mariesii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided