Phyllocladus hypophyllus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Phyllocladaceae

Scientific Name: Phyllocladus hypophyllus
Species Authority: Hook.f.
Common Name(s):
English Celery Pine, Celery-top Pine
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-09-30
Assessor(s): Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P.
The enormous range of this species and its abundance where it occurs place it well outside any category of threat, despite substantial inferred decline in parts of its range. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Recorded from Malesia: Borneo, Maluku [Moluccas], Philippines, Sulawesi; and Papuasia: New Guinea.
Countries occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia (Maluku, Papua, Sulawesi); Malaysia (Sabah, Sarawak); Papua New Guinea; Philippines
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 5000
Lower elevation limit (metres): 310
Upper elevation limit (metres): 4000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is very widespread and common. The global population is undoubtedly declining due to logging and deforestation. No quantitative data are available but the decline is inferred from general trends in forest cover in the region.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Phyllocladus hypophyllus occurs in lower montane to subalpine evergreen rainforests at altitudes between (310-)600 m and 3,400(-4,000) m a.s.l. At lower altitudes it grows as a canopy tree of considerable size with other conifers, e.g. Agathis sp. in kerangas on white sand derived from sandstone, or in mixed forests with Podocarpaceae, Fagaceae and Lauraceae as the dominant families of trees. It is also found in high montane cloud forest or 'mossy' forest, which remains lower than 20 m and is characterized by epiphytic growth of ferns and mosses. Conifers, including P. hypophyllus, Dacrydium sp., Dacrycarpus sp., and Podocarpus sp. may dominate, or these forests are mixed with angiosperms. In New Guinea Nothofagus grandis is often the dominant tree species, with Phyllocladus and podocarps mixed in. At still higher altitudes the forest is dwarfed and P. hypophyllus becomes shrubby, often growing on the edges of boggy grasslands (especially in New Guinea) or on rocky ridges. This species is found on a variety of substrates, such as granite, serpentine, sandstone, peaty soils, and sometimes volcanic deposits or eroded limestone.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 30

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: As a timber tree this species is of local importance only due to its scarcity as a big forest tree. The wood is very similar to that of Podocarpus and straight grained, fine textured and easy to work, but non-durable for outdoor purposes. It is used for light construction, flooring, interior finish, joinery, cupboards, and to a limited extent for the making of furniture. It has excellent properties for plywood and veneer. More specialized uses are for laboratory bench tops, foundry patterns and storage batteries. The resin (copal) has been collected by tapping the trees. The bark is used for roofing in New Guinea and the phylloclades are used to make tea in Borneo. This species is in cultivation, but rare and mainly limited to botanic gardens.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Phyllocladus hypophyllus will be logged often together with other podocarpaceous wood and is probably declining where this logging has been extensive. Deforestation in many parts of its range, particularly in the Philippines, must also have contributed to its decline. Yet it is a species that is common and widespread and also occurs at higher altitudes where trees are much smaller and both logging and deforestation have lesser or even no impact.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in several protected areas in all range countries.

Citation: Farjon, A. 2013. Phyllocladus hypophyllus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T42267A2968378. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided