Map_thumbnail_large_font

Juniperus semiglobosa

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES CUPRESSACEAE

Scientific Name: Juniperus semiglobosa
Species Authority: Regel
Common Name(s):
English Pencil Cedar

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-01-26
Assessor(s): Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Adams, R & Thomas, P.
Justification:

Despite exploitation in some areas, Juniperus semiglobosa's range (extent of occurrence) is so large that it is unlikely to be threatened with extinction globally.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Recorded from Central Asia: Kazakhstan (near Chimkent), Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan; and W Asia: Afghanistan, Pakistan (Baltistan, Gilgit Wazarat, Hazara, Hindu Kush, Karakoram Range, Kohistan); China: Xinjiang, W Xizang [Tibet]; India: Himachal Pradesh, Jammu-Kashmir; Nepal.
Countries:
Native:
Afghanistan; China (Tibet [or Xizang]); India (Himachal Pradesh, Jammu-Kashmir); Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Tajikistan; Uzbekistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: May be locally abundant.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Grows in (mixed) conifer forests with Abies pindrow, Cedrus deodara, Picea schrenkiana or Pinus wallichiana, usually on open rocky slopes or outcrops; above this zone and on south-facing slopes extending into a juniper woodland type (often scattered) with J. excelsa subsp. polycarpos or J. pseudosabina, and on glacial moraines, where it can form groves. It also occurs in subalpine scrubland with J. pseudosabina, J. sabina, J. communis var. saxatilis, Fraxinus sp., Salix spp., Origanum, Pteridium, Rosa, Saussurea, Scabiosa, etc., extending into interior valleys and semi-arid high plains dominated by Seriphidium maritimum (Artemisia maritima). The altitudinal range is 1,550-4,350 m a.s.l. It occurs on river terraces, moraines, scree slopes and other dry, stony ground, both calcareous and siliceous. The climate is alpine-continental, with hot, dry summers especially in the interior valleys and on S-facing mountain slopes, and cold winters, often with perpetual snowfields above the juniper zone supplying moisture through prolonged melting and seepage
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is primarily used for firewood, but the wood is used on a small scale for wood craft (souvenirs) and the foliage is sold on markets for 'medicinal' purposes (A. Farjon pers. obs. in Kyrgyzstan, August 2000). In horticulture Pencil Cedar is uncommon and it may on occasion have been introduced as J. polycarpos or J. macropoda, depending on what part of the range of J. semiglobosa such mis-identifications originated from. It is probably confined to collections in arboreta and pineta if at all present in gardens; very few plants are recorded and may not have survived where they were grown.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This widespread montane to subalpine species is not yet threatened with extinction. Juniper woodland in Central Asia has come under increased pressure from pastoralism and firewood cutting in recent years with a return of an increased population to traditional ways of subsistence since the end of the Soviet era and there is concern about the juniper woodland as an ecosystem and forest resource in these countries ('Archa' Symposium in Osh, Kyrgyzstan held August 2000). It is therefore locally or regionally decreasing, but elsewhere it is stable.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: Farjon, A. 2013. Juniperus semiglobosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided