Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Cercopithecus petaurista
Species Authority: (Schreber, 1774)
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Spot-nosed Monkey, Lesser White-nosed Guenon, Lesser Spot-nosed Guenon, Lesser White-nosed Monkey
French Hocheur Du Ghana
Taxonomic Notes: Two subspecies are recognized: C. p. petaurista to the east and C. p. buettikoferi to the west of the Cavally River (Kingdon 2001).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Oates, J.F., Gippoliti, S. & Groves, C.P.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Listed as Least Concern as although this species is facing threats from habitat loss and hunting, it can persist in a wide variety of degraded habitats and there are not thought to be major threats that would negatively affect its conservation status.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1988 Near Threatened (nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This West African species is distributed from Guinea-Bissau in the west to Togo in the east. There is also a recent reliable record from south-eastern Senegal (Pruetz et al. unpubl.).

There are two subspecies: the subspecies C. p. petaurista is found east of the Cavally River in Côte d'Ivoire to about the Dahomey Gap; C. p. buettikoferi is found to the west of the Cavally River.
Countries occurrence:
Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Togo
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common and widespread species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It can be found in primary and secondary forests, riverine and gallery forest, regenerating areas and coastal bushland. It is also found in farmbush.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species may have been impacted in parts of its range by habitat loss through deforestation and human settlement. It is possibly hunted for meat in some areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES and on Class B of the African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. It is a widespread species that is present in several protected areas, including Tai National Park (Côte d'Ivoire) and Digya National Park (Ghana).

Citation: Oates, J.F., Gippoliti, S. & Groves, C.P. 2008. Cercopithecus petaurista. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T4225A10683942. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided