|Scientific Name:||Cercopithecus petaurista|
|Species Authority:||(Schreber, 1774)|
|Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Two subspecies are recognized: C. p. petaurista to the east and C. p. buettikoferi to the west of the Cavally River (Kingdon 2001).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Oates, J.F., Gippoliti, S. & Groves, C.P.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Least Concern as although this species is facing threats from habitat loss and hunting, it can persist in a wide variety of degraded habitats and there are not thought to be major threats that would negatively affect its conservation status.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This West African species is distributed from Guinea-Bissau in the west to Togo in the east. There is also a recent reliable record from south-eastern Senegal (Pruetz et al. unpubl.).
There are two subspecies: the subspecies C. p. petaurista is found east of the Cavally River in Côte d'Ivoire to about the Dahomey Gap; C. p. buettikoferi is found to the west of the Cavally River.
Native:Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Togo
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is a common and widespread species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It can be found in primary and secondary forests, riverine and gallery forest, regenerating areas and coastal bushland. It is also found in farmbush.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species may have been impacted in parts of its range by habitat loss through deforestation and human settlement. It is possibly hunted for meat in some areas.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES and on Class B of the African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. It is a widespread species that is present in several protected areas, including Tai National Park (Côte d'Ivoire) and Digya National Park (Ghana).|
|Citation:||Oates, J.F., Gippoliti, S. & Groves, C.P. 2008. Cercopithecus petaurista. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T4225A10683942. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T4225A10683942.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|