Juniperus rigida 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Cupressaceae

Scientific Name: Juniperus rigida
Species Authority: Siebold & Zucc.
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Needle Juniper, Temple Juniper
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-01-26
Assessor(s): Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Adams, R & Thomas, P.

As this species is widespread and common, and as it is probably increasing as a result of changes in forest cover and land use, it is assessed as Least Concern.

Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Recorded from China: Gansu, N Hebei, Heilongjiang, Jilin, Liaoning, Nei Monggol [Inner Mongolia], Ningxia, E Qinghai, Shaanxi, Shanxi; Japan: Hokkaido, Honshu, Kyushu, Nansei-Shoto (Ryukyu Islands), Shikoku; North Korea; and the Russian Far East: Primoryi, Sakhalin.
Countries occurrence:
China (Gansu, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Jilin, Liaoning, Nei Mongol, Ningxia, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Shanxi); Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu, Kyushu, Shikoku); Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Mongolia; Russian Federation (Primoryi, Sakhalin)
Lower elevation limit (metres): 10
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Locally common.
Current Population Trend: Increasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: No
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Juniperus rigida subsp. rigida is common in secondary scrubland or grassland, or in open forest or woodland, sometimes on sparsely vegetated sandhills. The altitudinal range is 10-2200 m a.s.l. In pine forests it occurs with Pinus densiflora or P. koraiensis, also with Betula, Quercus, and Tilia amurensis; in the shrub layer with e.g. Lespedeza bicolor, Cotoneaster and Rosa. It grows equally well on moorland, sand dunes, sand flats, rocky mountain slopes and exposed limestone clifs. The climate is mesic with abundant rainfall throughout the year; its distribution is largely determined by edaphic conditions

J. rigida subsp. conferta is strictly littoral and occurs on sandy ocean shores, forming dense, spreading mats of shrubby vegetation covering old beaches and dunes. Usually the vegetation is very open and has a pioneer character, but this juniper will sometimes occur (persist) in Pinus woodland near the shore
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: No
Generation Length (years): 25

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Commonly planted in gardens and in temple grounds in Japan, sometimes in Korea and China. The wood is used locally for furniture making, wood carving and other domestic uses.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No specific threats have been identified for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is known from several protected areas.

Citation: Farjon, A. 2013. Juniperus rigida. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T42248A2966458. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided