|Scientific Name:||Juniperus pinchottii|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Adams, R & Thomas, P.|
This species has a large range (extent of occurrence) and is abundant; it is apparently spreading into grassland areas. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||Recorded from the USA: Arizona, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas; and Mexico: Chihuahua, Coahuila, Durango, Nuevo León, Sonora, Tamaulipas, Zacatecas.|
Native:Mexico (Chihuahua, Coahuila, Durango, Nuevo León, Sonora, Tamaulipas, Zacatecas); United States (Arizona, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
An aggressive species which is invading grasslands in Texas. There have been active programmes to control it, but with fire control, it is likely to continue to expand on disturbed land.
|Habitat and Ecology:||Juniperus pinchotii occurs in (semidesert) grassland ("Bouteloua grasslands") and in Pinyon-Juniper woodland with Pinus cembroides, Juniperus spp., Quercus spp., Opuntia spp., and Yucca spp.; on escarpments or plateaus of limestone or volcanic rock, or along sandy washes and on river terraces in sandy or gravely soil. The altitudinal range is 600-2,100 m a.s.l. The climate is warm to cool temperate, with long dry spells and mostly summer rain coming as scattered storms.|
|Use and Trade:||No uses have been recorded of this shrubby juniper. It is rare in cultivation and would require open spaces with much of sunshine, while it can withstand occasional frost well.|
|Major Threat(s):||Pinyon-Juniper woodland in the southwestern USA has been under pressure from livestock grazing interests, with efforts to convert this type of woodland to “more productive sites for increased livestock forage”, by cutting, grubbing of stumps and chemical tree killers. Grasses were seeded in their place, and “hundreds of thousands of acres…[have] been transformed into highly productive grazing land.” (David P. Tidwell in Proceedings [of the] Pinyon-Juniper Conference, USDA Report No. GTR-INT-215, January 1987). Juniperus pinchottii and other juniper species in this ecosystem were considered “weeds” to be eradicated. It is spreading (recovering?) into grassland areas.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is known from several protected areas.|
|Citation:||Farjon, A. 2013. Juniperus pinchottii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 September 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|