|Scientific Name:||Juniperus osteosperma|
|Species Authority:||(Torr.) Little|
Juniperus tetragona Schltdl. variety osteosperma Torr.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Adams, R & Thomas, P.|
Juniperus osteosperma is the most wide-spread species of juniper in the extensive Pinyon-Juniper woodland formation of the SW USA; it has little commercial value and occurs often on rocky escarpments and plateaus where few other plants get a foothold. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||Endemic to western USA: Arizona, E California, Colorado, S Idaho, S Montana, Nevada, W New Mexico, Utah, Wyoming.|
Native:United States (Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Utah, Wyoming)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||An aggressive juniper, invading grasslands in Utah. Current control/eradication programs are unlikely to control it, as fire control is so good (and desired by the public).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is a codominant in the widespread Pinyon-Juniper woodland of the Intermountain Region of the American West, with Pinus edulis, P. monophylla (in the SW of its range), P. cembroides (in the S of its range), Juniperus scopulorum, J. occidentalis (in the W of its range), Seriphidium tridentatum (Artemisia tridentata), Chrysothamnus spp., Quercus gambelii, and Ephedra viridis, or in pure stands at the lower altitudinal limits of the community. The altitudinal range is 460-2,700 m a.s.l. Juniperus osteosperma is abundant on rocky or gravelly alluvial fans and hillsides, as well as on bare sandstone or shale where it finds crevices in the rock to grow in. It is one of the most drought resistant junipers in North America.|
|Major Threat(s):||No specific threats have been identified for this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is present in many protected areas, among which are famous national parks, in the (semi-)arid southwest.|
|Citation:||Farjon, A. 2013. Juniperus osteosperma. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 08 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|