Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cercopithecus neglectus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES CERCOPITHECIDAE

Scientific Name: Cercopithecus neglectus
Species Authority: Schlegel, 1876
Common Name(s):
English De Brazza’s Monkey, De Brazza's Monkey
French Cercopithèque De Brazza

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Struhsaker, T., Oates, J.F., Hart, J. & Butynski, T.M.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as the species is generally common and widespread, albeit locally threatened by hunting and habitat loss in parts of its range. At present, there is no reason to believe the species is declining at a rate that would warrant listing in a threatened category.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This widespread species ranges from north-eastern Angola, Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea (Rio Muni) and Gabon in the west of its range to Uganda, Kenya and south-western Ethiopia in the east. It was formerly believed that the Sanaga River formed the northern boundary in Cameroon, but Maisels et al. (2007) extended the current known range for C. neglectus 100 km farther north in Cameroon, about 140 km farther south in Gabon, and about 80 km farther west in Congo than was previously known. The surveys were carried out in Cameroon in the Mbam Djerem National Park, in Gabon in the Bateke Plateau National Park, and the adjoining Bateke Plateau area in Congo. C. neglectus were found on both sides of the Djerem River in Cameroon, along the Mpassa and its tributaries in Gabon, along the Nambouli River in the Lefini Reserve in Congo, and up to the right bank of the Ogooué River on the Congo side of the border (Maisles et al. 2007). Until recently, the species was not known to range east of the Great Rift valley in Kenya, but it has now been recorded in the remote and isolated Mathews Range Forest Reserve of Samburu at an elevation of 2,200 m (the highest elevation at which the species has yet been recorded; Mwenja 2007).
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea; Ethiopia; Gabon; Kenya; South Sudan; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: One of the most widespread of African forest monkeys, though never abundant over its range. The recently discovered isolated population in Mathews Range Forest Reserve was estimated at 200-300 individuals (Mwenja 2007).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is associated with riverine forest habitats. It is found close to rivers in lowland and submontane tropical moist forest, swamp forest, semi-deciduous forest and Acacia dominated forest. They are mainly arboreal. De Brazza’s Monkey is considerably more inconspicuous than most other guenons, rarely using group calls, and generally avoiding living in polyspecific troops (Gautier-Hion and Gautier 1978), and at least in Gabon, northern Congo, the Bateke Plateau and central Cameroon, living in small family parties (Maisels et al. 2007); however, it can be found in groups of as many as 35 individuals.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are some localized declines taking place across the range, especially in East Africa, through deforestation of habitat for agricultural land and timber. It is also hunted for meat, especially in the more western parts of its range, while in East Africa it is killed both for food or as an agricultural pest (e.g., Brennan 1985).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES and on Class B of the African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. This species occurs in a number of protected areas across its range, having recently been recorded by Maisels et al. (2007) from several additional national parks.

Citation: Struhsaker, T., Oates, J.F., Hart, J. & Butynski, T.M. 2008. Cercopithecus neglectus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided