Map_thumbnail_large_font

Callitris verrucosa

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES CUPRESSACEAE

Scientific Name: Callitris verrucosa
Species Authority: (A.Cunn. ex Endl.) F.Muell.
Common Name(s):
English Mallee Pine, Scrub Cypress-pine, Camphor Wood, Turpentine Pine
Synonym(s):
Frenela verrucosa A.Cunn. ex Endl.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-11-02
Assessor(s): Thomas, P.
Reviewer(s): Farjon, A.
Justification:
As Callitris verrucosa is still widespread and relatively common, it is regarded as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Widespread in inland areas of Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria, South Australia and Western Australia. The estimated extent of occurrence is well in excess of 20,000 km2.
Countries:
Native:
Australia (New South Wales, Queensland, South Australia, Victoria, Western Australia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: May occur in large numbers either as a small tree or large shrub.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Restricted to semi-arid mallee shrubland communities.Often co-dominant with multistemmed eucalypts.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Limited localised use for fencing

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Relatively large areas of malle scrubland have been cleared for agriculture or converted for pastoralism. Overgrazing  by domestic and feral animals is a problem in some areas. Changes in fire frequencies and intensities are also problems in some areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Known from several large reserves throughout its range.

Citation: Thomas, P. 2013. Callitris verrucosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided