Map_thumbnail_large_font

Callitris rhomboidea 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Cupressaceae

Scientific Name: Callitris rhomboidea
Species Authority: R.Br. ex Rich. & A.Rich.
Common Name(s):
English Port Jackson Pine, Illawara Mountain Pine, Oyster Bay Pine
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-10-22
Assessor(s): Thomas, P.
Reviewer(s): Farjon, A.
Justification:
Due to its wide distribution and relative frequency, this species is regarded as Least Concern despite some decline in some parts of its range.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Sporadically distributed in eastern Australia  from Blackdown Tableland in southeast Queensland, through the tablelands and slopes of eastern New South Wales and the far east of Victoria. It also occurs in western Victoria, Kangaroo Is. and Mount Lofty Range in southeastern South Australia as well as a limited area of eastern Tasmania. The extent of occurrence is considerably more than 20,000 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (New South Wales, Queensland, South Australia, Tasmania, Victoria)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1
Upper elevation limit (metres):1250
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:May be locally dominant or in the subcanopy.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Usually found in open woodland in montane areas but also on coastal heaths and in riparian areas.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The termite and rot resistant wood has been locally used for fencing in some areas.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Callitris rhomboidea has declined in some parts of its range due to conversion of land for agriculture and pastoralism, overgrazing and the effects of introduced weeds. It has also shown some susceptibility to Phytophthora cinnamomi in areas such as the western Grampians in Victoria (Weste and Kennedy 1997). The overall level of decline is insufficient to meet any of the thresholds for listing as threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is known from a number of protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Thomas, P. 2013. Callitris rhomboidea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T42208A2961655. . Downloaded on 17 August 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided