Map_thumbnail_large_font

Callitris preissii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES CUPRESSACEAE

Scientific Name: Callitris preissii
Species Authority: Miq.
Common Name(s):
English Rottnest Island Pine, Mallee Pine
Synonym(s):
Callitris gracilis R.T.Baker subspecies murrayensis (J.Garden) K.D.Hill
Callitris tuberculata R.Br. ex R.T. Baker & H.G.Smith
Taxonomic Notes: In the Flora of Australia, C. preissii is restricted in its distribution to small areas around Perth in Western Australia. The IUCN Redlist uses the treatment in Farjon 2005. This treatment includes C. tuberculata R.Br. ex R.T. Baker and H.G. Smith  and C. gracilis R.T. Baker, so that C. preissii has a much broader circumscription and distribution.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-10-22
Assessor(s): Thomas, P.
Reviewer(s): Farjon, A.
Justification:
Despite some loss of habitat throughout its range, C. preissii reamins very widely distributed and relatively frequent. On that basis it is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Widely distributed in inland areas of southern Australia. Its extent of occurrence is considerably more than 20,000 km2.
Countries:
Native:
Australia (New South Wales, Queensland, South Australia, Victoria, Western Australia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A common species which in places forms dense stands. It also occurs in disturbed areas.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Usually found on coastal and inland sand dunes, sandy floodplains and low ridges. Often in mallee woodlands.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Very limited local use for fencing.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Conversion of habitat for agriculture and pastoralism has resulted in some loss of habitat throughout its range.  Apart from that no specific threats have been identified.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in protected areas.

Citation: Thomas, P. 2013. Callitris preissii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 03 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided