Callitris columellaris 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Cupressaceae

Scientific Name: Callitris columellaris
Species Authority: F.Muell.
Common Name(s):
English White Cypress-pine, Western Sand Cypress, Northern Cypress-pine, Western Cypress, Murray River Pine, Cypress Pine, White Cypress Pine, White Pine
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.
Taxonomic Notes: The IUCN Redlist uses an expanded circumscription of Callitris columellaris that includes C. glaucophylla J.Thompson & L.A.S.Johnson and C. intratropica R.T Baker and H.G. Smith (Farjon 2005). In the Australian Plant Census, the Flora of Australia and much literature relating to ecology and utilisation, these three taxa are treated as distinct species. Under this narrow concept, C. columellaris is restricted to the coastal areas of northern New South Wales and southern Queensland, C. glaucophylla is widespread in inland areas in all states except Tasmania and C. intratropica is found in northern Queensland and the northern parts of the Northern Territory and Western Australia.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-10-22
Assessor(s): Thomas, P.
Reviewer(s): Farjon, A.
Although this species has been exploited throughout most of its range and its habitat is fragmented and degraded by a combination of grazing by domestic livestock and feral animals, altered fire regimes and invasion by exotic weeds, it is still very widespread and locally common. Therefore it is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in all mainland Australian states. Its extent of occurrence is considerably larger than 20,000 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Australia (New South Wales, Northern Territory, Queensland, South Australia, Victoria, Western Australia)
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Often the dominant tree species although in some areas this is the result of various management practices such as selective elimination of other species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: C. columellaris occurs in a wide range of semi-arid and mesic habitats throughout mainland Australia. It occurs in coastal and inland areas, at sea level and in mountainous areas up to 1,300 m.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: No

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Widely used for fencing and construction. Also used for dendroclimatological studies.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Overgrazing by domestic and feral animals and inappropriate fire regimes are problems in some parts of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in a number of national parks and other protected areas such as forest reserves.

Citation: Thomas, P. 2013. Callitris columellaris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T42206A2961309. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided