Map_thumbnail_large_font

Callitris macleayana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES CUPRESSACEAE

Scientific Name: Callitris macleayana
Species Authority: (F.Muell.) F.Muell.
Common Name(s):
English Stringybark Pine, Port Macquarie Pine, Brush Cypress Pine
Synonym(s):
Octoclinis macleayana F.Muell.
Taxonomic Notes: This species is sometimes classified in the monotypic genus Octoclinis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-10-26
Assessor(s): Thomas, P.
Reviewer(s): Farjon, A.
Justification:
Due to its wide distribution and current level of protection, Callitris macleayana is assessed as Least Concern, despite past reductions due to logging and habitat loss.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Callitris macleayana is restricted to two disjunct areas in eastern Australia. The main part of its range is in New South Wales, along the coast and on the eastern slopes of the Great Dividing Range north from Newcastle until the extreme southeast of Queensland. It then occurs again almost 1,500 km to the north, on the Atherton Tablelands in northern Queensland. Its extent of occurrence is in excess of 20,000 km2 although throughout most of its range its is localised.
Countries:
Native:
Australia (New South Wales, Queensland)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: C. macleayana occurs in either pure stands or in association with various sclerophyll tree species, often at the margin of rainforests.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In northern Queensland it occurs in tall open forest in moist uplands and highlands with Eucalyptus resinifera, E.portuensis, E.cloeziana, Corymbia intermedia and Syncarpia glomulifera.  In New South Wales it occurs in wet sclerophyll forest as well as subtropical rainforest remnants with a range of species including Ficus obliqua, Drypetes australasia, Archontophoenix cunninghamiana and Podocarpus elatus. It is generally restricted to poorer soils and favours gullies, moist slopes and ridgetops. Callitris macleayana is very fire sensitive - at least 25 years between fires is required to ensure its persistence (Clarke 2009).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Selectively logged in the past. Large trees are now relatively rare. Timber has been used for construction (termite and decay resistant) as well as cabinet making. This species is also used in dendrochronology.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Past logging has reduced the number of larger trees and its overall abundance. Forest clearance for agriculture and pastoralism  has also fragmented its habitat and reduced its area of occupancy. Widlfires are probably the major current threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The northern Queensland localities are all protected within the Wet Tropics World Heritage Area . In New South Wales this species is known from a number of protected areas.

Citation: Thomas, P. 2013. Callitris macleayana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided