Actinostrobus arenarius 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Cupressaceae

Scientific Name: Actinostrobus arenarius
Species Authority: C.A.Gardner
Common Name(s):
English Bruce Cypress, Sandplain Cypress
Callitris arenaria (C.A.Gardner) J.E.Piggin & J.J.Bruhl
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.
Taxonomic Notes: Recent phylogenetic and taxonomic research suggests that the genus Actinostrobus is not distinct from Callitris (Piggin and Bruhle, 2010). This taxonomy has been adopted by the Western Australian Herbarium for the purposes of floristic work and conservation assessments. Under this taxonomy Actinostrobus arenarius C.A.Gardner is a synonym of Callitris arenaria (C.A.Gardner) J.E.Piggin & J.J.Bruhl.
Whereas cladistic analysis using DNA sequence data has placed Actinostrobus within a clade containing species of Callitris (making Callitris paraphyletic), there are a number of morphological characters separating the two genera and they are maintained as such for the purposes of IUCN Redlisting.


Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-10-19
Assessor(s): Thomas, P.
Reviewer(s): Farjon, A. & Gardner, M.
As Actinostrobus arenarius is still widespread within its historic range, regeneration is frequent and there are no major threats at present, it is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Western Australia from Lake Grace in the southwest to the Murchison River in the north. Its extent of occurrence is greater than 20,000 km2. Recorded from altitudes between 50 and 300 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Australia (Western Australia)
Lower elevation limit (metres): 50
Upper elevation limit (metres): 300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Often co-dominant with Banksia spp. Locally gregarious, forming extensive colonies.
Current Population Trend: Increasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: No
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A small erect shrub or tree, usually found on undulating sandplains, often co-dominant or dominant with a range of other shrubby species such as Banksia, Acacia and various members of the Proteaceae family.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: No

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not known to be used, but it may be planted locally as an ornamental.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has undergone some decline in the past with the conversion of large areas, especially in the southern parts of its range, to agriculture and pastoralism. Currently, no specific threats have been identified and it is still relatively widespread.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Large subpopulations are conserved within major National Parks such as Kalbarri National Park. This species is not listed as threatened under Western Australian state legislation or as part of any threatened plant community under Australian Federal legislation.

Citation: Thomas, P. 2013. Actinostrobus arenarius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T42201A2960511. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided