Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Cephalotaxaceae

Scientific Name: Cephalotaxus sinensis
Species Authority: (Rehd. & E.H.Wilson) H.L.Li
Common Name(s):
English Chinese Plum Yew
Cepalotxus drupacea Siebold & Zucc. variety sinensis Rehd. & E.H.Wilson
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-12-18
Assessor(s): Farjon, A., Rushforth, K. & Christian, T.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P.
This widespread species does not meet any criteria for a threatened category and although there have been some declines in parts of the range these are not thought to be significant therefore it is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: A widely distributed species occurring in south-central, southern (including Hainan), southwestern and southeastern China; it is also in Hong Kong.
Countries occurrence:
China (Anhui, Chongqing, Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Sichuan, Yunnan, Zhejiang); Hong Kong
Lower elevation limit (metres): 200
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No specific information is available on the population size or trends, but it is thought to be a common species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Cephalotaxus sinensis is very widespread in southeast China and occurs in a range of habitats between 200 m a.s.l. on the eastern coast to 2,800(-3,200) m a.s.l. in the mountains of Sichuan and Yunnan. It is common in moist woodlands along streams at lower altitudes, as well as in montane coniferous or mixed forests and in shrubby thickets on mountain slopes, on granite, sandstone or limestone. In Zhejiang Province, in the far east of its range, it is a minor component in diverse mixed mesophytic forest below 750 m a.s.l. with e.g. Acer, Carya, Celtis, and Quercus spp. (including Castanopsis) as well as the rare conifer Pseudolarix amabilis and, in the Tienmu Shan, perhaps the last wild-growing Ginkgo biloba trees.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 20-25

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Given the reported size of the diameter (d.b.h.) of some tree trunks, it is obvious that its wood is put to use, but it is not commercially important beyond local trade, largely because sizable trees are very scattered. The wood is used to make furniture, farm tools such as handles, other utensils and crafts like wood turning. Similarly to the other species, the seed arils yield oil that was traditionally burnt in lamps. Alkaloids in the foliage, roots and seeds are extracted for medicinal purposes, e.g. as treatment of leukemia. This species is in cultivation in China on a limited scale, mainly in botanic gardens. Outside China it is rarely cultivated, but plants belonging to this species may have been confused with C. harringtonii.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation, especially in the lower range of the altitudes where this species occurs is the main threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in numerous protected areas throughout its extensive range.

Citation: Farjon, A., Rushforth, K. & Christian, T. 2013. Cephalotaxus sinensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T42200A2960468. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided