Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cephalotaxus fortunei 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Cephalotaxaceae

Scientific Name: Cephalotaxus fortunei Hook.
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Fortune's Yew Plum
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-12-14
Assessor(s): Hilton-Taylor, C., Liao, W. & Yang, Y.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P.
Justification:
A very widespread and common species with no major threats. It regenerates well in secondary and disturbed forest, hence is listed as Least Concern
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Recorded from southwestern, central and southeastern China; and from northern Myanmar.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China; Myanmar
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:2156
Lower elevation limit (metres):200
Upper elevation limit (metres):3700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:A common species where it occurs and it is tolerant of disturbance often regenerating in secondary forest.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Cephalotaxus fortunei occurs as an understorey tree or shrub in mixed broad-leaved (angiosperm) forests, in mixed conifer-broad-leaved forests and in coniferous forests (Abies and Picea). It is also common as a shrub or small tree in open thickets and on roadsides in secondary vegetation. Its altitudinal range is great and extends from 200 m to 3,700 m a.s.l., with C. fortunei var. alpina at the higher range between (1,100-)1,800 m and 3,700 m a.s.l. In the Lower Yangtze Valley var. fortunei occurs in remnants of mixed mesophytic forest with Acer spp., Catalpa ovata, Fraxinus chinensis, Ilex latifolia, Liquidambar formosana, Nyssa sinensis, Quercus spp., and many other angiosperm trees. Most of these forest remnants are disturbed and/or replaced by secondary shrubby vegetation, in which C. fortunei may recur. In the evergreen broad-leaved forests of Fujian, which are also remnants, C. fortunei var. fortunei occurs in the understorey of oaks (Quercus spp.) but mixed with many other tree species, some of which are conifers like Nageia nagi, Keteleeria fortunei and Fokienia hodginsii. In southern Gansu, Shaanxi and Sichuan var. alpina occurs in very different forests dominated by Abies, Picea or Larix, or a mixture of these conifers, between 1,800 m and ,3600 m a.s.l. Here it is a subcanopy tree or shrub, often accompanied by Taxus chinensis and shrubs like Eurya and Rhododendron.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):10-15

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The wood of this species is of limited economic value; the main uses are in horticulture. It grows into a large shrub or small tree and the long leaves of this species are decorative. It is suitable for pruning and hedge clipping. The hardiness will much depend on provenance, given the wide range of the species in China. A limited number of cultivars, some of doubtful validity and originally described as varieties with shorter or longer leaves "than the type", are known and may still be in cultivation. Long-leaved forms seem to be especially popular with gardeners and the Hillier Nurseries in Hampshire, England, have developed several cultivars with such leaves in recent years. In China, oil extracted from the succulent aril enclosing the seed was traditionally used as lamp oil. The leaves and bark are used to extract chemicals for treating cancer.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although there may be decline in parts of its range due to forest clearance, generally this species has no significant threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in a number of protected areas across its range.

Citation: Hilton-Taylor, C., Liao, W. & Yang, Y. 2013. Cephalotaxus fortunei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T42198A2960338. . Downloaded on 14 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided