Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dama dama 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Cervidae

Scientific Name: Dama dama (Linnaeus, 1758)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Persian Fallow Deer, Fallow Deer, Mesopotamian Fallow Deer
French Daim Européen
Spanish Gamo
Taxonomic Notes: Two subspecies; Dama dama dama (original range includes Turkey and possibly parts of south-eastern Europe, widely introduced) and D. d. mesopotamica (formerly found in Jordan, Israel, Lebanon, Iran and Iraq; now restricted to Iran, possibly Iraq, and Israel where it recently has been reintroduced) (Wemmer 1998, Bar-David et al. 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2006-12-10
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): European Mammal Assessment team
Reviewer(s): Helen Temple and Craig Hilton-Taylor
Justification:
European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
EU 25 regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)

As a result of introductions by the Phoenicians, Romans, and Normans, it is a widespread and abundant species in Europe. Classed as Least Concern at the regional level. However, in its non-European native range this species is under serious threat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:A western Palaearctic species. Its original range includes the Near and Middle East and possibly parts of south-eastern Europe. It was introduced to the western Mediterranean by the Phoenicians, and to central and northern Europe by the Romans and Normans. More recently, it has been introduced to many countries worldwide (e.g. New Zealand, where it is considered a pest) (Apollonio 1999). In Portugal most of the specimens occur within confined areas, such as parks and private hunting areas, and apart from a few scattered individuals there is no wild population (Cabral et al. 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Turkey
Introduced:
Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; France; Germany; Hungary; Ireland; Latvia; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Moldova; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Portugal; Romania; Russian Federation; Slovakia; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Ukraine; United Kingdom
Present - origin uncertain:
Albania; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Cyprus; Greece; Italy; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Montenegro; Serbia; Slovenia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Most introduced populations in Europe are stable (Apollonio 1999). However, in its native range outside Europe, this species has suffered severe declines and has disappeared from a number of countries where it was formerly found (Wemmer 1998).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A highly adaptable species that can survive in a wide range of habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species in Europe. In the species' native range outside Europe, hunting and habitat conversion for agriculture caused massive declines in the past, and habitat degradation continues to be a serious threat (Wemmer 1998).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed on Appendix III of the Bern Convention. Subspecies mesopotamica is listed on CITES Appendix I (as D. mesopotamica). Occurs in a number of protected areas.

Citation: European Mammal Assessment team. 2007. Dama dama. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T42188A10656222. . Downloaded on 18 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided