Zamia pygmaea 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Cycadopsida Cycadales Zamiaceae

Scientific Name: Zamia pygmaea
Species Authority: Sims
Common Name(s):
Spanish yuquilla de ratón, yuquilla de sabana
Zamia chamberlainii J.Schust.
Zamia kickxii Miq.
Zamia ottonis Miq.
Zamia silicea Britton

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B2ab(ii,iii,v); C1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-31
Assessor(s): Stevenson, D.W.
Reviewer(s): Donaldson, J.S. & Bösenberg, J.D.
Classified as Critically Endangered based on its limited distribution. It is regarded as severely fragmented due to the small overall population size spread across four subpopulations and evidence from other cycads that subpopulations of this size seldom reproduce effectively. Also qualifies under criterion C based on an estimated number of mature individuals of <250 and ongoing decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Data Deficient (DD)
1998 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to western Cuba and the Isla de la Juventud (previously Isla de Pinos.)
Countries occurrence:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 10
Number of Locations: 4
Upper elevation limit (metres): 200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population data from western Cuba: 2 subpopulations Zamia pygmaea (187 individuals) and 2 populations of Zamia ottonis - synonym of Z. pygmaea (78 individuals). Depending on the accepted taxonomy, the species comprises either 2 subpopulations with a total of 187 plants or 4 subpopulations with a total of 265 individuals. These are total populations counts, so the number of mature individuals is estimated to be <250.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 200-250
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Plants of Z. pygmaea generally grow in open dry habitats. These vary from serpentine to limestone outcrops to almost pure sand. -Zamia pygmaea, along with Z. angustifolia, is one of the most xerophytic species in the genus. Plants occur in dry brush covered hills, pine forests and areas of white sand.
Systems: Terrestrial
Generation Length (years): 30

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of the CITES Appendices. Plants occur in the San Ubaldo-Sabanalamar Ecological Reserve in the Pinar del Rio province and in the Los Indios Ecological Reserve on the Isla de la Juventud.

Citation: Stevenson, D.W. 2010. Zamia pygmaea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T42187A10655426. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided