Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Cycadopsida Cycadales Zamiaceae

Scientific Name: Dioon mejiae
Species Authority: Standl. & L.O.Williams
Common Name(s):
Spanish Palma Teosinte
Dioon edule Lindl. variety latipinnium Dyer

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-31
Assessor(s): Haynes, J.
Reviewer(s): Donaldson, J.S. & Bösenberg, J.D.
Recent surveys in Honduras indicate that there are many large and healthy subpopulations with little evidence of decline despite use by local people.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Data Deficient (DD)
1998 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the states of Colon, Olancho and Yoro of Honduras.
Countries occurrence:
Honduras (Honduras (mainland))
Lower elevation limit (metres): 120
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The populations of Dioon mejiae have been conservatively estimated to total more than 600,000 wild plants. This includes two “super-populations”, each containing more than 100,000 plants.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 600000
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is typically an understorey component of semi-deciduous tropical rain forest and is found on steep slopes and in canyons, but also grows on flat terrain. Some populations thrive in sandy soil or sandy to clayey alluvial deposits, while others grow in loamy, limestone-derived soils; in soils weathered from metamorphics (schists, gneisses); etc.
Systems: Terrestrial
Generation Length (years): 500

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: In Honduras, Dioon mejiae (called teucinte by the local inhabitants) seeds are ground and eaten.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species' biggest threat comes from habitat destruction as a result of the conversion of habitat to farmland and to a lesser extent the effects of logging and road-building on the habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of the CITES Appendices. This species has important cultural value and is hence protected by local inhabitants.

Citation: Haynes, J. 2010. Dioon mejiae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T42184A10653949. . Downloaded on 05 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided