Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Cycadopsida Cycadales Zamiaceae

Scientific Name: Zamia pumila
Species Authority: L.
Common Name(s):
Spanish guáyara, yuquilla de paredón, yuquilla de sabana
Zamia allison-armourii Millsp.
Zamia debilis L.f.
Zamia humilis Salisb.
Zamia latifoliolata Prenl.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-31
Assessor(s): Stevenson, D.W.
Reviewer(s): Donaldson, J.S. & Bösenberg, J.D.
Currently assessed as Near Threatened, but may qualify as Vulnerable under criteria A4 and C1 if decline exceeds 30% over the next generation.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Historically the range of Z. pumila was Central Cuba, Southern Puerto Rico, and Hispaniola (Hispaniola and Dominican Republic). The species is now limited to Central Cuba and the Dominican Republic and appears to have been eradicated in parts of its range due to intensive land use in Southern Puerto Rico and Haiti.
Countries occurrence:
Dominican Republic
Possibly extinct:
Haiti; Puerto Rico
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 500
Upper elevation limit (metres): 460
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population numbers estimated to be several thousand, probably 5.000-10.000. The number of subpopulations is uncertain.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 5000-10000
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Plants do particularly well in very well drained soils. This includes limestone soils and even sandy beach strand soils. Generally speaking the plants that are in a situation under shrubs are more vigorous.
Systems: Terrestrial
Generation Length (years): 30

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of the CITES Appendices. Plants occur in the Turquino National Park in the Santiago de Cuba province of Cuba.

Citation: Stevenson, D.W. 2010. Zamia pumila. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T42177A10649746. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided