Cercopithecus dryas 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Cercopithecus dryas
Species Authority: Schwarz, 1932
Common Name(s):
English Dryad Monkey, Dryas Monkey, Dryas Guenon, Salonga Guenon
Spanish Mono Dryas
Cercopithecus salongo Thys van den Audenaerde, 1977
Taxonomic Notes: The form Cercopithecus salongo, described by Thys van den Audenaerde (1977) is an age-variant of this species (Colyn et al. 1991). Sarmiento (2002) did not accept the synonymy of the two forms, but the current treatment follows Grubb et al. (2003) and Groves (2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered C2a(ii); D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hart, J., Butynski, T.M. & Hurley, M.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Although the precise limits of distribution of this species are not well known, it is clear from survey work that numbers of this taxon are low, probably not exceeding a few hundred individuals. All currently known animals are present in a single reserve. This species is a priority for further survey work in the region, to clearly establish the population status of this species and whether it might survive elsewhere.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Data Deficient (DD)
1994 Insufficiently Known (K)
1990 Vulnerable (V)
1988 Insufficiently Known (K)
1988 Vulnerable (V)
1986 Insufficiently Known (K)
1986 Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from a few locations in the Lomela and Wamba regions of the Congo Basin in the Democratic Republic of the Congo (Gautier-Hion et al. 1999). This species has also been recorded at Kokolopori where four wild populations have been indentified in secondary forests within the Kokolopori Reserve of approximately 500 km² (these populations are extremely fragmented and isolated). The estimated extent of occurrence is approximately 3,000 km² within the proposed Kokolopori Reserve, between the Luo and Lopori Rivers (which may serve as geographic barriers) (M. Hurley pers. comm.). Ranges to about 380 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Upper elevation limit (metres): 380
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: With the exception of the recent observations from Kokolopori, this species has not been sighted in recent surveys undertaken in its known range (J.A. Hart pers. comm.; M. Hurley pers. comm.). Although there is no reliable information on its population status, estimates indicate that there could be fewer than 200 individuals left in the wild (M. Hurley pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a largely terrestrial species that occurs in thickets in dense secondary lowland moist forest, and perhaps also in swamp forest (Kuroda et al. 1985); primary forest seems to be avoided. They forage mainly in the lower stratum of secondary forest but also frequently on the ground. The home ranges for the four populations in Kokolopori vary between 2.8 and 7.0 ha and the troops seem to be squeezed between expanding agricultural degradation of their secondary forest homes and primary forests (M. Hurley in press). Troop size ranges from 2 to 15 individuals (Kuroda et al. 1985), but sometimes the species can be observed in troops of about 30 monkeys (M. Hurley pers. comm.); they also have been recorded forming mixed groups with other guenons (Kuroda et al. 1985).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to this species are hunting and habitat loss to agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is currently known only from the community-managed Kokolopori reserve in north-eastern DR Congo. Effective management of this reserve will be key to the survival of this species. Further surveys are urgently needed to assess the distribution and population status of this species. No individuals are held in captivity.
It is listed on Appendix II of CITES.

Citation: Hart, J., Butynski, T.M. & Hurley, M. 2008. Cercopithecus dryas. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T4216A10645463. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided