Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Cycadopsida Cycadales Zamiaceae

Scientific Name: Dioon edule
Species Authority: Lindl.
Common Name(s):
Spanish palma de Dolores, palma de Santa Teresita
Dioon edule Lindl. subspecies lanuginosum Wittmack
Dioon imbricatum Miq.
Dioon strobilaceum Lem. ex A.DC
Zamia maeleni Miq.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-31
Assessor(s): Chemnick, J. & Gregory, T.
Reviewer(s): Donaldson, J.S. & Bösenberg, J.D.
Regarded as Near Threatened due to the decline over the past 50 years, which in some subpopulations is estimated as >50%. Would qualify as Vulnerable under criterion A2 if decline increased.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Near Threatened (NT)
1998 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Mexico where it is widely distributed in the Sierra Madre Oriental. Plants are centered in two areas nl. central Veracruz in an area near to Xalapa and then in an area spanning northern Hidalgo, Querétaro, San Luis Potosí, and southern Tamaulipas states.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico (Hidalgo, Querétaro, San Luis Potosí, Tamaulipas, Veracruz)
Number of Locations: 15-20
Lower elevation limit (metres): 500
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is known from many localities, with many thousands of adult plants. Some populations have declined substantially, but overall decline is relatively low. A few of the populations were visited between 1998 and 2005 and a total of 141,500 plants were recorded.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 141500
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species grows in areas transitional between tropical deciduous forest and oak woodland, in rocky areas and on steep cliffs.
Systems: Terrestrial
Generation Length (years): 700

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has been affected by habitat destruction and over-collecting for ornamental purposes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of the CITES Appendices. It is also protected by local communities.

Citation: Chemnick, J. & Gregory, T. 2010. Dioon edule. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T42158A10643785. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided