Zamia furfuracea 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Cycadopsida Cycadales Zamiaceae

Scientific Name: Zamia furfuracea
Species Authority: L.f.
Common Name(s):
English Cardboard Palm
Spanish palma bola
Zamia furfuracea L.f. subspecies trewii A.DC.
Zamia latifolia Lodd. ex Miq.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2acd; B1ab(i,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-31
Assessor(s): Chemnick, J. & Gregory, T.
Reviewer(s): Donaldson, J.S. & Bösenberg, J.D.
Classified as Endangered based on decline over the past three generations and the limited extent of occurrence (630 km²) and ongoing decline estimated to be 20% over the next 20 years. The group has also been studied taxonomically and may be split into more than one species. If some subpopulations are defined as new species, then Z. furfuracea (sensu stricto) may become Critically Endangered.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Vulnerable (VU)
1998 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the southeastern part of Veracruz state, Mexico. Populations occur from south of Alvarado to just south of Playa de Montepio.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico (Veracruz)
Number of Locations: 4
Upper elevation limit (metres): 25
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is known from four widespread localities (Z.furfuracea sensu latu) and each consists of hundreds/thousands of individuals and some active recruitment. However, it is very much a range-restricted species whose coastal habitat is under threat.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 10000
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species grows in areas varying from generally arid thorn scrub to sandy soils and in limestone sea cliffs.
Systems: Terrestrial
Generation Length (years): 30

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The huge declines in numbers of this species occurred over twenty years ago. Many plants were removed from the habitat for ornamental purposes. It is now exceedingly common in cultivation and rarely collected in the field, though reports of wild seed collecting exist.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of the CITES Appendices. Plants are being cultivated in campesino cycad nurseries.

Citation: Chemnick, J. & Gregory, T. 2010. Zamia furfuracea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T42152A10668734. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided