Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Cycadopsida Cycadales Zamiaceae

Scientific Name: Dioon merolae
Species Authority: De Luca, Sabato & Vázq.Torres
Common Name(s):
Spanish nimalari, morrito, maíz viejo, espadaña

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2c; B1ab(iii,iv,v)+2ab(iii,iv,v); C1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-31
Assessor(s): Chemnick, J. & Gregory, T.
Reviewer(s): Donaldson, J.S. & Bösenberg, J.D.
Qualifies as Vulnerable based on estimated decline of 32%, small extent of occurrence and occurrence at fewer than ten locations, as well as overall population size of <10,000 mature individuals
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Vulnerable (VU)
1998 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Chiapas and Oaxaca provinces in Mexico. Plants are known from the districts of Cintaalpa and Villa Flores and also in the Sierra de Juarez.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico (Chiapas, Oaxaca)
Number of Locations: 6
Lower elevation limit (metres): 650
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Plants are known from a number of locations and the decline in these different locations varies between 10% and 70% over the past two generations. Possible future decline is estimated between 10% and 50%.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 3500
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Plants occur in a forest dominated by Pinus and Quercus and also in tropical semi decidious forest with soils developed on sedimentary rocks and karst limestone. Specimens are found growing on steep sandstone cliffs, along thickly vegetated watercourses.
Systems: Terrestrial
Generation Length (years): 500

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Populations are affected by over collection. In some cases the top portion of plants are cut off and sold as a table decoration.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of the CITES Appendices. Plants are known to be protected by local communities.

Citation: Chemnick, J. & Gregory, T. 2010. Dioon merolae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T42146A10666824. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided