Ceratozamia miqueliana 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Cycadopsida Cycadales Zamiaceae

Scientific Name: Ceratozamia miqueliana
Species Authority: H.Wendl.
Common Name(s):
Spanish palmita

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2acd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-31
Assessor(s): Vovides, A., Chemnick, J. & Gregory, T.
Reviewer(s): Donaldson, J.S. & Bösenberg, J.D.
The species has declined dramatically in the past 30 years (one generation) due to habitat destruction. Current estimates are that 95% of original habitat has been destroyed and the species is extinct in at least one location. Therefore qualifies as Critically Endangered under criterion A. The area of occupancy is uncertain but may be <10 km² in which case it would also qualify under criterion B. Based on extent of occurrence it would qualify as Vulnerable.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Vulnerable (VU)
1998 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Occurs in the states of Chiapas and Veracruz, Mexico. It has also been reported from Tabasco state, but this locality has probably been extirpated.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico (Chiapas, Tabasco, Veracruz)
Number of Locations: 2-5
Lower elevation limit (metres): 60
Upper elevation limit (metres): 800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is known from three localities of which one has been destroyed in Chiapas in the past year, and the other two (Coatzacoalcos, and Las Tuxtlas) are small islands of habitat surrounded by agriculture or oil refineries. There are probably other small populations still extant and maybe a larger population on one of the other volcanoes near Las Tuxtlas, but the genetics of each pocket are Critically Endangered.

The known populations have been reduced dramatically in recent years. Miguel Angel Perez Farrera reports that the population above Mal Paso lake is now completely extirpated due to habitat destruction. The populations near Santiago Tuxtla and Coatzacoalcos are very much reduced and similarly threatened though the remaining plants at Coatzacoalcos are afforded some protection because they are located in a tiny remnant patch of forest under protection by Pemex (the national petroleum company) but literally right across the street from a large oil refinery. Ceratozamia miqueliana must be considered one of the most critically endangered of all Mexican cycads.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 600-800
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Plants are found in scattered populations ranging from an altitude near sea level to 600 m. They occur in mixed wet evergreen and deciduous forest. Overall, more than 95% of its original natural habitat has gone.
Systems: Terrestrial
Generation Length (years): 45

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has been severely affected as a result of habitat destruction (over 95% of original habitat is gone). Over-collecting for ornamental purposes has also had a negative effect on the natural populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix I of the CITES Appendices. Some plants occur in the Los Tuxtlas Biosphere Reserve and the La Cangrejera population is within a PEMEX (Mexico's national petroleum company) reserve.

Citation: Vovides, A., Chemnick, J. & Gregory, T. 2010. Ceratozamia miqueliana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T42143A10665826. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided