|Scientific Name:||Cercopithecus cephus|
|Species Authority:||(Linnaeus, 1758)|
|Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:|
Simia cephus Linnaeus, 1758
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Kingdon (1997) recognized two subspecies: C. c. cephus and C. c. cephodes. Subsequently, Colyn (1999) described the subspecies C. c. ngottoensis, which is included as a valid form in the classifications of Grubb et al. (2003) and Groves (2005). However, Grubb et al. (2003) remarked that the taxonomic status of ngottoensis needs more research because it appears to be both geographically and morphologically intermediate between C. cephus and C. ascanius.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Oates, J.F., Gippoliti, S. & Bearder, S.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Least Concern as this species common and widespread and not currently facing any major threats that would warrant placement in a category of threat.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species ranges from the Sanaga River in Cameroon south and east to the Congo River, and just south of the lower Congo in the north-western corner of Angola. Its range extends east of the River Sangha (Gautier-Hion et al. 1999; Colyn 1999; Butynski 2002). |
Three subspecies are recognized. The subspecies C. c. cephus ranges over much of the species' range, the exception being the region of coastal Gabon and Congo bounded by the Ogooué and Kouilou-Niari Rivers, which is the area inhabited by the subspecies C. c. cephodes. A third subspecies C. c. ngottoensis is present in the Central African Republic, where it is known from the Kadei-Mambéré region east to the Oubangui, occurring as far north as Bangui, and in northern Congo.
Native:Angola (Angola); Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is common and widespread in parts of its range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This aboreal and diurnal species is largely associated with lowland tropical rainforest; however, animals may also be found in secondary habitat types (Gautier-Hion et al. 1999). Primarily a frugivorous species, it also consumes seeds, leaves, arthropods, eggs, and fledglings. Group sizes range from 4 to 35 individuals (Butynski 2002).|
|Major Threat(s):||This species has been impacted by habitat loss through deforestation, and presumably hunting for meat. However, it can thrive secondary habitat, and seems to remain common in some parts of its range.|
This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES and on Class B of the African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. This widespread species is present in a number of protected areas in Gabon (including most of the newly establish national parks) and in southern Cameroon.
The recently described subspecies ngottoensis is present in the proposed Mbaere-Bodingue park in CAR, but is absent from the Dzanga-Ndoki National Park and the contiguous Nouabale-Ndoki National Park, Congo, and apparently does not occur in any other protected area in the region (Brugiere et al. 2005).
|Citation:||Oates, J.F., Gippoliti, S. & Bearder, S. 2008. Cercopithecus cephus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T4214A10664683.Downloaded on 28 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|