Zamia variegata 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Cycadopsida Cycadales Zamiaceae

Scientific Name: Zamia variegata
Species Authority: Warsz.
Common Name(s):
Spanish camotillo
Zamia picta Dyer

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-31
Assessor(s): Stevenson, D.W.
Reviewer(s): Donaldson, J.S. & Bösenberg, J.D.
Qualifies for an Endangered status based on estimated population decline over the past 50 years of 50%. Otherwise would qualify for Vulnerable status based on criterion C1.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The main distribution area for Z. variegata is in Guatemala, where it is found in the catchment of the Rio Motagua. Plants are also found in Chiapas state (Lacandona area) of Mexico and the coastal areas of Belize and Honduras.
Countries occurrence:
Belize; Guatemala; Honduras (Honduras (mainland)); Mexico (Chiapas)
Upper elevation limit (metres): 500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Expeditions in 1996 recorded the species as being locally common. This would usually indicate that there were several thousand individuals
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 5000-10000
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in wet lowland forest to higher elevation pine-oak forest.
Systems: Terrestrial
Generation Length (years): 30

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction is thought to have reduced occurrence by ca. 50% in the past few decades.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of the CITES Appendices. Plants are found in the Columbia River Forest Reserve and in the Sarstoon Temash National Park in Belize.

Citation: Stevenson, D.W. 2010. Zamia variegata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T42139A10664393. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided