Dioon holmgrenii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Cycadopsida Cycadales Zamiaceae

Scientific Name: Dioon holmgrenii
Species Authority: De Luca, Sabato & Vázq.Torres
Common Name(s):
Spanish Palma Del Sol (Sun Palm), plumilla

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A4c; B1ab(iii,iv)+2ab(iii,iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-31
Assessor(s): Chemnick, J., Gregory, T. & Morales S.
Reviewer(s): Donaldson, J.S. & Bösenberg, J.D.
Classified as Endangered based on an estimated ongoing decline of >50% over three generations. Also qualifies under criterion B due to very small extent of occurrence, small number of locations and ongoing decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Endangered (EN)
1998 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to state of Oaxaca, Mexico. Plants occurs to the south west of San Gabriel Mixtepec.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico (Oaxaca)
Number of Locations: 2
Lower elevation limit (metres): 650
Upper elevation limit (metres): 850
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Plants are known only from two (500 and 10,000 plants) colonies.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 10500
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species grows mainly in humid forest dominated by species of Pinus and Quercus. They are found on slopes with a north eastern exposure. Plants often grow in ravines in humus-rich soil.
Systems: Terrestrial
Generation Length (years): 500

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): These plants are affected by habitat destruction due to agriculture (corn, pastures) and also as a result of over-collecting.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of the CITES Appendices. Plants are protected by local communities.

Citation: Chemnick, J., Gregory, T. & Morales S. 2010. Dioon holmgrenii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T42129A10660365. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided