Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ceratozamia matudai

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA CYCADOPSIDA CYCADALES ZAMIACEAE

Scientific Name: Ceratozamia matudai
Species Authority: Lundell
Synonym(s):
Ceratozamia matudae Lundell [orth. error]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,v); C1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-31
Assessor(s): Vovides, A. & Chemnick, J.
Reviewer(s): Donaldson, J.S. & Bösenberg, J.D.
Justification:
Classified as Endangered based on an extent of occurrence of <5,000 km², occurrence at <5 locations and ongoing decline. Ongoing decline over 3 generations is calculated as ca. 40%.
History:
2003 Endangered (IUCN 2003)
2003 Endangered
1997 Rare (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Chiapas and Oaxaca states in southern Mexico and also extends a short way into western Guatemala.
Countries:
Native:
Guatemala; Mexico (Chiapas, Oaxaca)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population at El Triunfo in Chiapas consists of 500 plants. There is another population known at Mt Ovando. Both of these sites occur in the El Triunfo Biosphere Reserve.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Plants are sporadically distributed in evergreen cloud forest at about 1,000 m altitude.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Plants are adversely affected due to habitat destruction as a result of land clearing for corn and coffee plantations. Lumbering has also had an effect on plants in the wild.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix I of the CITES Appendices. Plants occur in the El Triunfo Biosphere Reserve and are also evidently protected by local communities.

Citation: Vovides, A. & Chemnick, J. 2010. Ceratozamia matudai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided