Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Cycadopsida Cycadales Zamiaceae

Scientific Name: Zamia inermis
Species Authority: Vovides, J.D.Rees & Vázq.Torres
Common Name(s):
Spanish palmita

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A4abcd; B2ab(i,ii,iii,iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-31
Assessor(s): Vovides, A., Chemnick, J. & Gregory, T.
Reviewer(s): Donaldson, J.S. & Bösenberg, J.D.
Classified as Critically Endangered (CR) based on estimated decline over the past 50 years (two generations) that exceeded 75%. It also has an area of occupancy of <10 km² in essentially one location and therefore is assessed as CR under criterion B2. Could also qualify under criterion C1 if current population estimates are exaggerated (counted individuals = 150).
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Critically Endangered (CR)
1998 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to central Veracruz, Mexico where it grows in the district of Actopan. Plants exist as two subpopulations in a small range of hills in the Rio Actopan drainage area, which is on the coastal side of Xalapa in central Veracruz.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico (Veracruz)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 10
Number of Locations: 1
Lower elevation limit (metres): 200
Upper elevation limit (metres): 300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Estimations from 2003 put the total number of plants in both populations at 300 - 500.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 300-500
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species grows in deciduous tropical dry forest on steep slopes in low mountains at 200-300 m in thin dry volcanic soils with very little organic matter. Plants also occur on steep slopes.
Systems: Terrestrial
Generation Length (years): 30

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species may be affected by habitat destruction for agricultural purposes, too frequent fires, possible pollinator extinction, crop spraying, soil erosion and over-collecting for ornamental purposes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of the CITES Appendices. Z. inermis is known from only a single extant population that is severely threatened by fire, over collection, and apparently eradication of its pollinator as evidenced by its very low fertility in habitat as opposed to its high fertility in cultivation in botanical gardens.

Citation: Vovides, A., Chemnick, J. & Gregory, T. 2010. Zamia inermis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T42111A10649971. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided