Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cycas zeylanica 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Cycadopsida Cycadales Cycadaceae

Scientific Name: Cycas zeylanica (J.Schust.) A.Lindstr. & K.D.Hill
Synonym(s):
Cycas rumphii Miq. ssp. zeylanica J.Schust.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2bc ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-31
Assessor(s): Bösenberg, J.D.
Reviewer(s): Donaldson, J.S. & Hilton-Taylor, C.
Justification:
This species is listed as Vulnerable due to the overall decline in population size (30-50% reduction in the last 50 years alone - three generations is 120 years). Populations in Sri Lanka have been decimated and it may well be Extinct in the Wild there, but the species is still relatively abundant in the Indian parts of its range.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Sri Lanka, where it is now apparently a rare species in the southwestern coastal regions. In India it occurs on the Andaman and Nicobar island groups, where it is more abundant. Recorded from low elevations ranging from 5 to 50 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Andaman Is., Nicobar Is.)
Possibly extinct:
Sri Lanka
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):5
Upper elevation limit (metres):50
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Sri Lanka. Populations have been totally destroyed and a survey failed to find any viable regenerating populations. Only widely scattered, large, old specimens remained. No plants were found within any protected areas. The 2005 tsunami hit the coast of Sri Lanka and seriously damaged the only known narrow strip of land where the last scattered individuals existed. Although no recent post tsunami survey has been conducted it is very likely that most if not all remaining plants are now dead, either by direct hit of the wave and debris or bulldozed by the cleaning crew.

India. The species is widespread and common on the Andaman and Nicobar islands. But although still growing in large populations at several locations, severe damage has been done by repeated strong cyclones. The recent development of seaside resorts on the islands has also had an impact on some populations and several previously large populations have been eradicated to make space for tourist accommodation. There are populations within protected areas as well as in off-limit, military areas.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species grows in littoral forest near the sea in sandy soil. Plants are often found on stabilized dunes.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):40

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Sri Lanka:
Many of the populations have been totally decimated.  There are no viable regenerating populations. There are no plants within reserves.

India:
This species is widespread and common, however, severe damage has been done by cyclones. Some of the habitat has been destroyed to make way for tourist accommodation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of the CITES Appendices. In the Andaman and Nicobar islands, subpopulations occur within protected areas as well as in off-limit, military areas.

Citation: Bösenberg, J.D. 2010. Cycas zeylanica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T42098A10631926. . Downloaded on 17 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided