Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cycas sphaerica 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Cycadopsida Cycadales Cycadaceae

Scientific Name: Cycas sphaerica Roxb.
Synonym(s):
Cycas circinalis L. ssp. orixensis Haines
Cycas spherica Roxb. [orth. error]
Taxonomic Notes: Cycas sphaerica replaces Cycas spherica, as although both spellings are acceptable, the former was used by Roxburgh in the protologue (Corrigenda in Telopea 12(3): 451 (2009)).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-31
Assessor(s): Varghese, A. & Krishnamurthy, V.
Reviewer(s): Donaldson, J.S. & Bösenberg, J.D.
Justification:
Very little is known about the population size, trends and range of this species. There is some utilization of this species but it is not known to what extent this is a significant threat. The species is therefore listed as Data Deficient until more information is available to conduct a proper assessment of its status.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:C. sphaerica is from the Eastern Ghats in eastern peninsular India. It ranges from the northern part of Srikakulam district of Andhra Pradesh northwards into Orissa at least as far as Bhubaneshwar. Also occurs in Tamil Nadu and Karnataka. The elevation values of 300 to 1,00 m are a rough estimate.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Orissa, Tamil Nadu)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):300
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The overall population size is not well known
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in dry forests and woodlands on hills and ridges.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Pieces of pith from the stem of C. sphaerica are used to make ‘sago' flour.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of the CITES Appendices.

Citation: Varghese, A. & Krishnamurthy, V. 2010. Cycas sphaerica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T42096A10630812. . Downloaded on 14 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided