Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cycas tropophylla 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Cycadopsida Cycadales Cycadaceae

Scientific Name: Cycas tropophylla K.D.Hill & P.K.Lôc
Common Name(s):
English Ha Long Cycad
Synonym(s):
Cycas sp. nov. 'tropophylla'

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-31
Assessor(s): Nguyen, H.T.
Reviewer(s): Donaldson, J.S. & Bösenberg, J.D.
Justification:
This species is listed as Near Threatened because it has a relatively small extent of occurrence (less than 400 km²) and there is continuing decline due to habitat loss (an estimated 20% population reduction in the past 40 years). The species thus almost meets the requirements for listing as threatened under criteria A2 and B1.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:C. tropophylla is a restricted species endemic to Viet Nam. Subpopulations are known from Cat Ba and other islands in Haiphong Harbour, and on similar limestone bluffs on the adjacent mainland. Cat Ba National Park is located in Cat Hai District, Hai Phong Province, Viet Nam. Cat Ba is an archipelago encompassing a mosaic of land cover types derived from human uses.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:C. tropophylla is an abundant species found in inaccessible habitats.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:10000
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Plants are found growing on bare limestone faces on steep limestone bluffs, with no soil accumulation at the roots.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):40

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of the CITES Appendices. Plants occur in the Cat Ba National Park within the Cat Ba Biosphere Reserve, an archipelago in northern Viet Nam, which is adjacent to the Ha Long Bay World Heritage site.

Citation: Nguyen, H.T. 2010. Cycas tropophylla. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T42087A10626392. . Downloaded on 19 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided