Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lepidozamia peroffskyana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA CYCADOPSIDA CYCADALES ZAMIACEAE

Scientific Name: Lepidozamia peroffskyana
Species Authority: Regel
Synonym(s):
Macrozamia peroffskyana (Regel) Miq.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-31
Assessor(s): Hill, K.D.
Reviewer(s): Donaldson, J.S. & Bösenberg, J.D.
Justification:
Although declining in some places due to habitat destruction, this species is regarded as Least Concern due to large and stable populations across its range.
History:
2003 Least Concern (IUCN 2003)
2003 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in southeastern Queensland and northeastern New South Wales, Australia. The distribution ranges from Gympie to the north of Brisbane and in a southerly direction to the Manning River near Forster. Occurs from sea level up to 1,000 m.
Countries:
Native:
Australia (New South Wales, Queensland)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size is estimated to be more than 20,000 plants in the wild and the present decline is rated as being low.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The plants are found scattered in small colonies in wet sclerophyll forests or on rainforest margins, usually in steep country.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is some loss of habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of the CITES Appendices. Plants occur in the Tamborine National Park.

Citation: Hill, K.D. 2010. Lepidozamia peroffskyana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided