|Scientific Name:||Encephalartos lehmannii|
Encephalartos spinulosus Lehm.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Agenbag, L. & Bösenberg, J.D.|
Although relatively widespread and abundant, E. lehmannii has declined in some areas by at least 20%. Plants appear to be sensitive to heavy browsing by goats and mortality of adult plants is common where goats are farmed. The species is therefore listed as Near Threatened as it almost qualifies for a threatened listing under criterion A2.
|Range Description:||This cycad species is most closely associated with the drier regions, particularly the Karoo area, of South africa. It occurs on cliffs and mountain sides in the Eastern Cape Province in the districts of Willowmore, Jansenville, Pearston, Somerset East, Kirkwood, Uitenhage and Steytlerville. It grows on the Grootrivier Mountains, the Klein Winterhoek Mountains, the Groot Bruintjieshoogte Mountains and the foothills of the Groot Winterhoek Mountains in the drainage areas of the Groot and Sundays Rivers. Occurs at altitudes ranging from 400 up to 1,000 m.|
Native:South Africa (Eastern Cape Province)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is difficult to quantify, but E. lehmannii tends to occur in subpopulations of several hundred plants across its range.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species usually grows on sandstone hills and mountainsides amongst arid Karoo scrub vegetation. The climate in its distribution area is dry, with very hot summers. The rain falls mainly in summer and the annual rainfall is seldom higher than 350 mm.|
|Major Threat(s):||Drought has had an affect in the past. There have been fewer coning episodes and porcupines have damaged stems in search of food. Continuous defoliation by goats results in mortality of adult plants. To a lesser degree, plants have been lost due to over-collecting by poachers.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed on Appendix I of the CITES Appendices. Populations occur in the Greater Addo Elephant National Park and the Kuzuko Game Reserve.|
|Citation:||Donaldson, J.S. 2010. Encephalartos lehmannii. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 May 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|