Encephalartos ituriensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Cycadopsida Cycadales Zamiaceae

Scientific Name: Encephalartos ituriensis
Species Authority: Bamps & Lisowski
Common Name(s):
English Ituri Forest Cycad

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-31
Assessor(s): Bösenberg, J.D.
Reviewer(s): Donaldson, J.S. & Agenbag, L.
The forest where E. ituriensis occurs appears to be quite secure at present and there is little evidence of intensive harvesting. Given its restricted distribution on two inselbergs, the species would qualify as Endangered under B1a and B2a if there was any evidence of decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Ituri forest area of the Haut-Zaire province in the northern part of the Democratic Republic of the Congo. According to P. Heibloem (pers. comm.), it was found on two large granite inselbergs near the town of Nduye. Occurs at 1,100 to 1,200 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 20
Number of Locations: 2
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1100
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is a small but localized population of about 1,000 mature individuals.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 1000
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species grows in grassland or among shrubs (savanna) on exposed slopes on granite domes which emerge from rainforests.
Systems: Terrestrial
Generation Length (years): 70

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species are unknown, but if collectors were to target the species, it would be impacted fairly quickly.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix I of the CITES Appendices. E. ituriensis occurs in the Okapi Faunal Reserve.

Citation: Bösenberg, J.D. 2010. Encephalartos ituriensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T41932A10603511. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided