Encephalartos friderici-guilielmi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Cycadopsida Cycadales Zamiaceae

Scientific Name: Encephalartos friderici-guilielmi
Species Authority: Lehm.
Common Name(s):
English White-haired Cycad

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-31
Assessor(s): Donaldson, J.S.
Reviewer(s): Agenbag, L. & Bösenberg, J.D.
Although widespread and relatively abundant, populations have declined in the past 90 years. Based on repeat photographs, this is estimated to be as high as 20%. If decline increases, it could qualify for a Vulnerable listing under criterion A2.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Near Threatened (NT)
1998 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Eastern Cape province and KwaZulu-Natal province of South Africa. The main distribution area is in the Cathcart and Queenstown districts. Smaller subpopulations occur to the north of Umtata and in the vicinity of Kokstad on the border between the Eastern Cape and KwaZulu-Natal. Occurs from 700 up to 1,400 m.
Countries occurrence:
South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, KwaZulu-Natal)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 2500
Number of Locations: 15
Lower elevation limit (metres): 700
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1400
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A relatively abundant species.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 5000-10000
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in montane grassland and open shrubland on rocky ridges.
Systems: Terrestrial
Generation Length (years): 70

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened due to over-collecting for ornamental purposes and as a result of traditional muthi (medicine) harvesting.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix I of the CITES Appendices. Plants are found in the Longhill Nature Reserve and the Lawrence De Lange Nature Reserve near Queenstown.

Citation: Donaldson, J.S. 2010. Encephalartos friderici-guilielmi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T41930A10602801. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided