Map_thumbnail_large_font

Encephalartos senticosus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA CYCADOPSIDA CYCADALES ZAMIACEAE

Scientific Name: Encephalartos senticosus
Species Authority: Vorster
Common Name(s):
English Jozini Cycad

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2acd; C1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-31
Assessor(s): Donaldson, J.S.
Reviewer(s): Agenbag, L. & Bösenberg, J.D.
Justification:
Based on repeat photographs, E. senticosus has declined by >30% at least in parts of its range (near Sitegi in Swaziland and Mkuze in South Africa) during the past 60 years. There is evidence of continuing decline which means that it also qualifies as Vulnerable under criterion C1.
History:
2003 Vulnerable (IUCN 2003)
2003 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from south of the Jozini dam in Northern KwaZulu-Natal in South Africa northwards along the Lebombo mountains to just north of Siteki in Swaziland. Plants are also found on the Mozambique side of the border. Recorded from 300 to 800 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Mozambique; South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal); Swaziland
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is thought to number between 5,000 and 10,000 mature individuals and declining.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found on rocky slopes and forest ravines or on dry exposed cliffs in dry shrubby savanna along the Lebombo range.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is primarily threatened due to poaching of plants from the wild.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix I of the CITES Appendices. Populations are found in the Mkuzi Game Reserve and the Pongolapoort Nature Reserve.

Citation: Donaldson, J.S. 2010. Encephalartos senticosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided