Encephalartos princeps 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Cycadopsida Cycadales Zamiaceae

Scientific Name: Encephalartos princeps
Species Authority: R.A.Dyer
Common Name(s):
English Kei Cycad

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A4acd; B1ab(iii,v); C1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-31
Assessor(s): Donaldson, J.S.
Reviewer(s): Agenbag, L. & Bösenberg, J.D.
Ongoing decline due to collecting and habitat loss is estimated to exceed 30% over the past 30 years and will continue in the next generation. The area is heavily infested by the invasive plant Lantana camara and control measures may impact on the cycad population. The extent of occurrence is small (1,870 km²), the species is known from six locations and there is continuing decline, hence qualifies as Vulnerable under criterion B. The overall population size is also <10,000 mature individuals which means that it also qualifies for a Vulnerable under criterion C given the rates of decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Vulnerable (VU)
1998 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: E. princeps occurs in the catchment area of the Black Kei, the Great Kei and the Kubusi rivers in the Cathcart, Stutterheim and Komga areas of the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. Occurs from 200 to 800 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
South Africa (Eastern Cape Province)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 150
Number of Locations: 6
Lower elevation limit (metres): 200
Upper elevation limit (metres): 800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is thought to number between 3,500 and 5,000 mature individuals and declining.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 3500-5000
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: E. princeps occurs mainly on dolerite cliffs and rocky outcrops along river valleys. Plants grow in arid areas in vegetation characterized by thick low succulent shrubland and grass.
Systems: Terrestrial
Generation Length (years): 70

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened due to the illegal collecting of plants in the wild and as a result of habitat destruction due to expanding agricultural activities. In some populations, alien invasive plants (Lantana camara) are invading the habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix I of the CITES Appendices.

Citation: Donaldson, J.S. 2010. Encephalartos princeps. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T41922A10598237. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided