Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Cycadopsida Cycadales Zamiaceae

Scientific Name: Encephalartos humilis
Species Authority: I.Verd.
Common Name(s):
English Dwarf Cycad

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2acd; C1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-31
Assessor(s): Donaldson, J.S.
Reviewer(s): Agenbag, L. & Bösenberg, J.D.
Mostly affected by forestry plantations in its primary habitat, and an estimated 30% of habitat has been lost in the past 60 years. Forestry has slowed, but it is estimated that a further 10% of habitat may be affected in the next 30 years.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Vulnerable (VU)
1998 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Mpumalanga province of South Africa. Subpopulations are found in the catchment area of the Crocodile River, in the vicinity of Nelspruit, Waterval Boven and Lydenburg.
Countries occurrence:
South Africa (Mpumalanga)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 150
Number of Locations: 10-12
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The estimated population size of E. humilis is 4,500-10,000 mature individuals. The habitat of this species has been transformed through pine and eucalypt plantations that now occupy approximately 30% of its original habitat.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 4500-10000
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species grows in subalpine grassland, on slopes on sandy soils over sandstones and are often wedged between sandstone rocks. Populations are mostly found on east and northeast facing slopes. Heavy rains and dense mists favour coning.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by the lack of natural fires in vast managed plantations and this possibly suppresses coning frequency. Many plants have also been removed for ornamental purposes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix I of the CITES Appendices. Populations are protected in the Mondi Cycad Reserve, Makobulaan Nature Reserve, Wonderkloof Nature Reserve, Buffelskloof Private Nature Reserve, Mbesan Natural Heritage Site and the Coetzeestroom Conservation area.

Citation: Donaldson, J.S. 2010. Encephalartos humilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T41917A10594932. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided