Encephalartos hirsutus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Cycadopsida Cycadales Zamiaceae

Scientific Name: Encephalartos hirsutus
Species Authority: P.J.H.Hurter
Common Name(s):
English Venda Cycad

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered () A4acd; B2ab(iii,iv,v); C1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-31
Assessor(s): Donaldson, J.S.
Reviewer(s): Agenbag, L. & Bösenberg, J.D.
The original population (at the time of description) was estimated at 400-500 plants. In 2004, only 219 plants were found in two localities as part of helicopter surveys, with most of the plants occurring in one site. Stan Rogers (pers. comm.) from the Limpopo Provincial government reported in 2006 that ground rangers could not locate these plants and that they may also be gone. This has yet to be confirmed. The area of occupancy for the remaining plants was small - estimated to be only about 5 km².
Date last seen: 2004
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Critically Endangered (CR)
1998 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: E. hirsutus is known from three separate localities in the Soutpansberg region of the Limpopo Province, South Africa. Recorded from 800 to 1,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 5
Number of Locations: 1
Lower elevation limit (metres): 800
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: If still extant, the population is very small, see under rationale.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 0-219
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Plants grow exposed on south-east-facing quartzite cliffs, in moist semi-deciduous mixed scrub. The rainfall is between 350-650 mm per annum. The vegetation type is mainly Mountain Bushveld.
Systems: Terrestrial
Generation Length (years): 70

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened due to over-collecting for ornamental purposes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix I of the CITES Appendices. Plants occur (or occurred) in the Makuya National Park which forms part of the Kruger National Park.

Citation: Donaldson, J.S. 2010. Encephalartos hirsutus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T41889A10570208. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided