Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Cycadopsida Cycadales Zamiaceae

Scientific Name: Encephalartos dolomiticus
Species Authority: Lavranos & D.L.Goode
Common Name(s):
English Wolkberg Cycad
Encephalartos verrucosus Robbertse, Vorster & S.van der Westhuizen

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2d; C1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-31
Assessor(s): Donaldson, J.S.
Reviewer(s): Agenbag, L. & Bösenberg, J.D.
Based on numbers in collections and ongoing decline in the wild, it is estimated that >80% of the plants have been removed from the wild in the past 90 years (three generations). The small overall population size and ongoing decline of ca. 30% over the next 30 years (one generation). Meeting both these requirements means that this species qualifies for listing as Critically Endangered under criteria A2 and C1.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Critically Endangered (CR)
1998 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs near Penge in the Drakensberg in southeastern Limpopo Province, South Africa. Recorded from 1,100 to 1,500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 30
Number of Locations: 10
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1100
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: 158 plants were counted in helicopter surveys in 1993 and 151 plants in 2004. The latter included 17 newly discovered plants and implies a decline from 158 to 134 plants for the remainder (9% decline over 10 years).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 151
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs on grassland on shallow soils over dolomite ridges.
Systems: Terrestrial
Generation Length (years): 70

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Illegal collection from wild populations has had a drastic effect on the number of plants in the wild. This may prevent reproduction from taking place.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix I of the CITES Appendices. This species possibly occurs in the Legalameetse Nature Reserve.

Citation: Donaldson, J.S. 2010. Encephalartos dolomiticus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T41885A10568132. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided