Encephalartos cerinus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Cycadopsida Cycadales Zamiaceae

Scientific Name: Encephalartos cerinus
Species Authority: Lavranos & D.L.Goode
Common Name(s):
English Waxen Cycad

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered () A2abcd; B1ab(i,ii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iv,v); C2a(ii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-31
Assessor(s): Donaldson, J.S.
Reviewer(s): Agenbag, L. & Bösenberg, J.D.
The species has declined rapidly since its description (>80%). There are conflicting reports about the number of plants still remaining with some frequently quoted numbers of between 20 and 70 plants in a single locality, whereas other reports suggest the species is Extinct in the Wild. It is listed here as Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct in the Wild).
Date last seen: before 2000
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Critically Endangered (CR)
1998 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to the Buffelsrivier Valley of central KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa. Recorded from 500 to 900 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 10
Number of Locations: 1
Lower elevation limit (metres): 500
Upper elevation limit (metres): 900
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There have been varying reports of the number of plants remaining in the wild. The type population has apparently been completely extirpated (D. Goode pers. comm.) and relatively few plants remain among rocks in a second locality.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 20-70
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Plants grow mostly on east-facing sheer cliffs. Plants occur in rocky grassy areas with a few shrubs. The locality is hot and dry.
Systems: Terrestrial
Generation Length (years): 35

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has been severely affected due to over-collection of plants from the wild for ornamental purposes. As a result, reproductive failure has become the most serious threat that this species is facing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix I of the CITES Appendices.

Citation: Donaldson, J.S. 2010. Encephalartos cerinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T41883A10567215. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided