Map_thumbnail_large_font

Parascyllium variolatum 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Orectolobiformes Parascylliidae

Scientific Name: Parascyllium variolatum
Species Authority: (Duméril, 1853)
Common Name(s):
English Varied Carpetshark, Necklace Carpetshark
Synonym(s):
Hemiscyllium variolatum Duméril, 1853
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N., Fricke, R. and Van der Laan, R. (eds). 2016. Catalog of Fishes: genera, species, references. Updated 2 May 2016. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 2 May 2016).
Taxonomic Notes: Synonym = Parascyllium nuchalis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-05-09
Assessor(s): Heupel, M.R.
Reviewer(s): Walls, R.H.L. & Kyne, P.M.
Contributor(s): Kyne, P.M. & Walls, R.H.L.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Kyne, P.M. & Walls, R.H.L.
Justification:
The Varied Carpetshark (Parascyllium variolatum) is a southern Australian endemic with a reasonably wide geographic range from Victoria to Western Australia including northern Tasmania. It occupies the continental shelf at depths to 180 m. Although little is known of this species, it is not targeted by fisheries, but is likely a discarded bycatch of trawl fisheries. Parts of the range of the species receive limited fishing pressure and its occurrence in rocky habitats and shallow inshore would provide refuge from trawling. As there are no major threats to this carpet shark, it is currently assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Varied Carpetshark occurs along the southern coast of Australia from Lakes Entrance, Victoria to Dongara, Western Australia, including northern Tasmania (Last and Stevens 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (South Australia, Tasmania, Victoria, Western Australia)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):180
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Little is known about the population size of this species and no scientific data are currently available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This carpet shark resides in temperate waters along the continental shelf at depths to 180 m, occurring in a variety of habitats, including sand, rocky reefs, kelp, and seagrass beds (Compagno 2001, Last and Stevens 2009). It reaches a maximum size of about 91 cm total length, is oviparous, nocturnal and is commonly found under rocks during daylight hours (Compagno 2001, Last and Stevens 2009). Little else is known about the biology of this species.
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is probably not utilised and likely discarded when taken as bycatch, as is the general case with other collared carpet sharks (Walker and Gason 2007).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Due to the size and habitat of this species it is not likely to be a common bycatch in trawl and gillnet fisheries. It may occur as bycatch in the Southern and Eastern Scalefish and Shark Fishery, although it was not reported by Walker and Gason (2007).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Parts of the species' range receive limited fishing pressure, for example in the Great Australian Bight (Moore and Curtotti 2015), and the species also occupies untrawlable areas such as rocky reefs.

Citation: Heupel, M.R. 2016. Parascyllium variolatum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41844A68640093. . Downloaded on 01 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided