|Scientific Name:||Oxynotus bruniensis|
|Species Authority:||(Ogilby 1893)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Francis, M.P. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003)|
|Reviewer(s):||Shark Specialist Group Australia & Oceania Regional Group (Shark Red List Authority)|
Widespread in southern Australia and throughout New Zealand, but uncommon and only occasionally caught. No information available on catches by commercial vessels, no directed fisheries, but likely to be taken as trawl bycatch. Biology poorly known but fecundity is low (probably 7 to 8 pups/litter).
|Range Description:||Australia (from Newcastle in New South Wales to the western Great Australian Bight) and New Zealand (throughout mainland New Zealand and Stewart Is-Snares Island Shelf; Chatham Rise and Chatham Islands; scattered records from Challenger Plateau and Campbell Plateau). Most New Zealand records from Chatham Rise. Depth range 45 to 650 m in Australia and 126 to 1,067 m in New Zealand. Most common at 300 to 600 m in New Zealand.|
Native:Australia (New South Wales, South Australia, Victoria, Western Australia); New Zealand
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – southwest
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Habitat poorly known, but occasionally caught by bottom trawlers. Possibly also occurs over foul ground.
Little is known of the biology of prickly dogfish. They are ovoviviparous, and fecundity is low: one female contained seven embryos and 7 to 8 large ovarian eggs have been recorded in two New Zealand females. Young are born at about 24 cm. Males mature at about 55 to 60 cm and females at or before 67 cm. Maximum size is about 72 cm total length.
|Major Threat(s):||Taken as bycatch in bottom trawl fisheries, but extent of mortality unknown.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are currently no conservation measures in place for this species.|
|Citation:||Francis, M.P. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003). 2003. Oxynotus bruniensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T41840A10578144. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2003.RLTS.T41840A10578144.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|