Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Iago garricki 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Carcharhiniformes Triakidae

Scientific Name: Iago garricki
Species Authority: Fourmanoir & Rivaton, 1979
Common Name(s):
English Longnose Hound Shark
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N., Fricke, R. and Van der Laan, R. (eds). 2016. Catalog of Fishes: genera, species, references. Updated 31 March 2016. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 31 March 2016).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-05-14
Assessor(s): Kyne, P.M. & Cavanagh, R.D.
Reviewer(s): Walls, R.H.L. & Bigman, J.S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Kyne, P.M. & Walls, R.H.L.
Justification:
The Longnose Hound Shark (Iago garricki) is a small shark (up to 75 cm total length) with a patchy distribution in the Indo-West Pacific. It has recently been recorded in new areas suggesting its range may be wider than presently known. Recorded from the continental slope at depths of 250–475 m. The species produces small litters of 4-5 young, but little else is known of its biology. It is taken in deepwater longline fisheries in Indonesia, but much of its Australian range receives little fishing effort. Despite being poorly known, this species is assessed as Least Concern based on a presumably secure status in Australian waters.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2003 – Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Longnose Hound Shark has a patchy known distribution in the Indo-West Pacific where it has been recorded from Indonesia, the Philippines, northwest and northeast Australia, and Vanuatu (Last and Stevens 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Northern Territory, Queensland, Western Australia); Philippines; Vanuatu
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):475
Upper depth limit (metres):250
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on population size or structure.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The Longnose Hound Shark has been recorded in tropical waters on the continental slope at depths of 250–475 m (Last and Stevens 2009). Maximum size is at least 75 cm total length (TL); size at birth is about 25 cm TL and males mature at about 55 cm TL (Last and Stevens 2009). The species is viviparous with a yolk-sac placenta with litters of 4-5 young (Last and Stevens 2009).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This shark is utilized for its meat and fins in Indonesia (White et al. 2006) and probably also in the Philippines.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Longnose Hound Shark is of minor interest to fisheries (Compagno 1998). It is taken in Indonesian small-scale deepwater demersal longline fisheries (White et al. 2006). It is likely to be taken as bycatch in the Australian Commonwealth managed North West Slope Trawl Fishery and the Western Deepwater Trawl Fishery which operate at depths of >200 m off northwest Western Australia. These fisheries are small with limited fishing effort (Marton and Mazur 2014a,b). Its area of occurrence off northeast Queensland overlaps with the Coral Sea Fishery; trawling there is limited (no trawl effort in recent years; Noriega et al. 2014) but this species may be a bycatch of line gear used in that fishery.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Thee range of this species overlaps with some marine protected areas in Australia's Commonwealth Marine Reserve network, including the Coral Sea Commonwealth Marine Reserve.

Citation: Kyne, P.M. & Cavanagh, R.D. 2016. Iago garricki. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41829A68630492. . Downloaded on 25 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided