Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Rajiformes Hypnidae

Scientific Name: Hypnos monopterygius
Species Authority: (Shaw, 1795)
Common Name(s):
English Coffin Ray, Crampfish, Numbie

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Lisney, T.J. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003)
Reviewer(s): Kyne, P.M. & Cavanagh, R.D. (Shark Red List Authority)
This endemic ray is assessed as Least Concern as it is common and widely distributed in tropical and warm temperate Australian waters. Although it is occasionally taken as bycatch by commercial trawlers, this species is very hardy (it can survive out of water for hours), and is usually returned alive. More information on the biology of this species is required.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Tropical and warm temperate Australia from St Vincents Gulf (South Australia) to Broome (Western Australia), and from Eden (New South Wales) to at least Caloundra (Queensland). A gap exists in the species' range from St Vincents Gulf (SA) to Eden (NSW). The species is not recorded from the waters of Victoria or Tasmania.
Countries occurrence:
Australia (New South Wales, Queensland, South Australia, Western Australia)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Small, highly distinctive electric ray. This slow-moving species is commonly found inshore, buried on sandy and muddy bottoms, but also to depths of 240 m. The coffin ray uses its electric organs to stun its prey (crabs, worms and small fishes). Viviparous, with young born at about 8 to 11 cm. Reported to reach 60 cm, by rarely exceeds 40 cm. Males mature at 24 cm. A very hardy animal, it can survive out of water for hours.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Trawl fishery bycatch, although its hardiness means this species is usually returned alive.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are currently no conservation measures in place for this species.

Citation: Lisney, T.J. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003). 2003. Hypnos monopterygius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T41828A10575074. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided